TABLE OF WATER LEVELS : 19-08-2018

WL - Observe (m)WL - Forecast (m)
River NameLocationDanger Level
(mPWD)
18-0819-0820-0821-0822-0823-0824-08
06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM
Brahmaputra Basin
JamunaAricha9.408.568.528.508.458.438.418.40
AtraiAtrai13.70NPNP12.4712.4412.4412.4612.51
JamuneswariBadarganj32.1529.3529.0128.8728.7828.6928.6228.62
Karatoa-Atrai-GGHBaghabari10.409.899.869.829.779.739.709.68
JamunaBahadurabad19.5018.8218.7618.6718.6218.5718.5218.47
Upper AtraiBhusirbandar39.6036.6336.5536.4736.4136.4136.5036.59
KaratoaBogra16.3012.5512.4512.5612.7713.0113.2613.52
KaratoaChakrahimpur20.1519.3719.4219.4219.4719.5619.6719.78
BrahmaputraChilmari23.7022.8622.8022.7222.6622.6022.5422.48
TeestaDalia52.6052.0052.05NPNPNPNPNP
BaluDemra5.754.574.494.454.414.394.394.41
JamunaDewanganj19.00NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
BurigangaDhaka6.004.284.324.274.234.204.214.22
DhaleswariElasinghat11.4011.1011.0911.0510.9910.9610.9210.88
GhagotGaibandha21.7020.6220.5720.5220.4820.4320.4320.43
BurigangaHariharpara5.80NPNP4.254.204.184.204.21
Old DhaleswariJagir8.256.316.306.296.266.236.196.14
Old BrahmaputraJamalpur17.0013.8013.7413.6513.5613.5113.4513.40
DhaleswariKalagachia4.90NPNP4.194.154.144.174.18
TeestaKaunia29.2027.8227.7627.9527.9928.0528.1728.17
JamunaKazipur15.2514.3014.2614.1814.0914.0413.9713.92
DharlaKurigram26.5025.2825.1125.0525.0024.9624.9624.96
LakhyaLakhpur5.804.494.414.394.364.344.334.32
Brahmaputra-JamunaMathura0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
TuragMirpur5.954.794.724.674.634.614.624.64
AtraiMohadevpur18.6014.2513.9613.8813.8313.8313.8914.02
Old BrahmaputraMymensingh12.508.288.278.228.138.057.977.90
Little JamunaNaogaon15.2512.3212.1312.1312.1812.2712.4312.61
LakhyaNarayanganj5.504.454.404.354.314.294.314.32
BangshiNayarhat7.305.055.004.974.934.924.924.94
BrahmaputraNoonkhawa26.5025.0024.90NPNPNPNPNP
Upper KaratoaPanchagarh70.7567.3967.3667.2767.2367.2867.3367.34
Ichamati-JamunaPhulbari29.9526.5026.6126.5726.6226.7827.0027.20
JamunaPorabari12.25NPNP10.5310.4610.4110.3610.31
DhaleswariRekabi-Bazar5.203.923.903.863.823.803.833.84
JamunaSariakandi16.7016.1916.1716.0816.0115.9615.9015.85
JamunaSerajganj13.3512.5612.5512.4712.3812.3312.2612.20
KaligangaTaraghat8.406.756.726.716.686.646.606.55
Tongi KhalTongi6.105.044.974.934.894.884.884.91
Ganges Basin
PadmaBhagyakul6.305.475.415.385.345.315.315.31
MohanandaC-Nawabganj21.0018.7018.7318.7218.7118.7718.8618.88
Karatoa-Atrai-GGHChanchkair12.50NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
MathabhangaChuadanga12.057.397.39NPNPNPNPNP
TentuliaDasmunia2.59NPNP1.071.261.501.731.87
Lower MeghnaDaulatkhan3.40NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
PunarbhabaDinajpur33.5030.0229.8829.7829.6829.6329.6329.63
KumarFaridpur7.504.374.34NPNPNPNPNP
KodlaGiba (Sarsa)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
GangesGoalondo8.658.178.138.118.078.068.058.05
GoraiGorai-RB12.7510.9110.8910.9210.9611.0011.0611.10
GangesHardinge-RB14.2512.6212.6012.6412.6712.7312.7812.83
MathabhangaHatboalia14.509.319.28NPNPNPNPNP
KobadakJhikargacha5.103.983.91NPNPNPNPNP
BetnaKalaroa0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
ChitraKaliganj-Js0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
GoraiKamarkhali8.207.137.097.147.187.227.287.34
RupsaKhulna3.052.812.742.402.773.133.343.27
ArialkhanMadaripur4.203.213.053.012.972.932.922.93
PadmaMawa6.10NPNP5.625.585.565.565.56
PassurMongla2.05NPNP0.911.311.742.152.45
GangesPankha22.5020.1320.1620.2120.2620.3320.4020.40
Bishkhali RiverPatherghata1.85NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
GangesRajshahi18.5016.1416.1716.2116.2616.3216.3916.41
BaleshwarRayenda3.25NPNP1.501.521.551.601.63
PunarvabaRohanpur22.0019.07NP19.0018.9519.0019.1019.10
IchamatiShakra3.952.632.58NPNPNPNPNP
GurSingra12.6511.6111.5511.5311.5011.5111.5311.56
PadmaSureshswar4.453.57NP3.503.473.463.493.50
GangesTalbaria12.80NPNP11.8011.8411.9111.9812.04
TangonThakurgaon50.4047.3247.02NPNPNPNPNP
South Eastern Hill Basin
SanguBandarban15.257.107.05NPNPNPNPNP
MatamuhuriChiringa6.253.044.31NPNPNPNPNP
SanguDohazari7.002.803.20NPNPNPNPNP
MatamuhuriLama12.257.669.45NPNPNPNPNP
HaldaNarayanhat15.2511.5011.50NPNPNPNPNP
HaldaPanchpukuria9.503.954.95NPNPNPNPNP
MuhuriParshuram13.009.559.11NPNPNPNPNP
FeniRamgarh17.3513.3513.41NPNPNPNPNP


WL - Observe (m)WL - Forecast (m)
River NameLocationDanger Level
(mMSL)
18-0819-0820-0821-0822-0823-0824-08
06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM
Meghna Basin
KushiyaraAmalshid14.9514.1313.7113.3613.1312.9912.8912.86
TitasB. Baria4.453.903.85NPNPNPNPNP
KhowaiBallah21.4020.9120.61NPNPNPNPNP
MeghnaBayderbazar5.20NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
Upper MeghnaBhairabbazar5.153.76NP3.723.683.653.633.62
Lower MeghnaChandpur3.502.442.40NPNPNPNPNP
GumtiComilla10.756.016.285.685.605.755.785.82
Surma Old CourseDerai5.805.175.135.115.085.065.035.01
SomeswariDurgapur12.409.519.439.439.439.439.439.43
KhowaiHabiganj9.055.755.305.135.245.465.615.52
KangshaJariajanjail9.956.856.646.656.686.746.836.94
GumtiJibanpur7.90NPNP4.194.114.084.104.12
DhalaiKamalganj18.8517.1016.37NPNPNPNPNP
SurmaKanaighat12.2511.3611.0910.6910.4510.3110.2210.14
GumtiKangsanagar5.80NPNP4.214.114.114.144.18
DhanuKhaliajuri7.054.77NP4.704.684.654.624.59
JadukataLourergorh8.005.605.555.525.485.445.405.38
ManuManu-RB17.1514.9513.9513.8513.8113.7613.7613.76
Surma-MeghnaMarkuli7.456.656.656.566.486.426.396.37
MeghnaMeghna-Br3.552.682.632.602.572.572.632.67
ManuMoulvibazar10.709.318.338.128.078.088.128.15
BhugaiNakuagaon21.9018.0818.0218.0218.0218.0218.0218.01
MeghnaNarsingdi4.903.483.403.353.313.283.283.29
SarigowainSarighat11.758.558.338.228.107.997.897.79
KushiyaraSheola12.5011.6811.5511.1910.9510.8010.7110.67
KushiyaraSherpur-Sylhet8.057.917.847.727.627.567.537.52
SurmaSunamganj7.206.096.025.965.905.855.805.76
SurmaSylhet10.158.788.628.408.238.108.007.91

Water levels shown in blue are from model results; water levels in field observation above Danger level are shown in red;
water levels from model result above Danger level are shown in magenta ; NP = Not Provided