TABLE OF WATER LEVELS : 23-10-2017

WL - Observe (m)WL - Forecast (m)
River NameLocationDanger Level
(mPWD)
22-1023-1024-1025-1026-1027-1028-10
06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM
Brahmaputra Basin
JamunaAricha9.407.327.307.287.167.026.886.74
AtraiAtrai13.72NPNP11.3211.5011.6211.6911.72
JamuneswariBadarganj32.1628.9528.9928.9428.8728.8128.7528.63
Karatoa-Atrai-GGHBaghabari10.408.628.618.628.548.448.348.24
JamunaBahadurabad19.5017.3217.2217.0716.9316.8116.6916.57
Upper AtraiBhusirbandar39.6236.0736.0636.1236.1036.0636.0135.96
KaratoaBogra16.3213.6014.1014.5914.9715.1915.2915.30
KaratoaChakrahimpur20.1518.3618.4718.7919.0719.2419.3119.28
BrahmaputraChilmari23.7021.5421.3721.2221.1020.9820.8620.74
TeestaDalia52.6051.3051.22NPNPNPNPNP
BaluDemra5.754.444.234.214.214.244.284.29
JamunaDewanganj19.00NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
BurigangaDhaka6.004.053.903.863.713.623.613.59
DhaleswariElasinghat11.4010.089.969.939.809.679.559.43
GhagotGaibandha21.7019.4019.3519.1919.0318.7718.6118.45
BurigangaHariharpara5.79NPNP2.742.662.522.442.41
Old DhaleswariJagir8.236.506.226.316.366.346.296.24
Old BrahmaputraJamalpur17.0013.1013.1513.1613.0512.9412.8412.76
DhaleswariKalagachia4.88NPNP2.912.822.682.472.33
TeestaKaunia29.2027.5127.4927.3927.3527.3327.3027.28
JamunaKazipur15.2413.4413.4413.3213.1913.0712.9612.84
DharlaKurigram26.5024.2724.2324.1924.1524.1024.0524.00
LakhyaLakhpur5.804.244.614.644.694.754.804.82
Brahmaputra-JamunaMathura0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
TuragMirpur5.944.704.534.654.754.854.904.93
AtraiMohadevpur18.5914.2913.3913.5313.6413.6713.6413.56
Old BrahmaputraMymensingh12.507.637.918.188.358.328.238.12
Little JamunaNaogaon15.2412.9013.3213.7514.0314.1714.2014.16
LakhyaNarayanganj5.504.484.334.314.204.094.044.02
BangshiNayarhat7.325.035.025.185.335.465.555.59
BrahmaputraNoonkhawa26.5023.5523.37NPNPNPNPNP
Upper KaratoaPanchagarh70.7567.3567.3467.3067.2967.2767.2667.25
Ichamati-JamunaPhulbari29.9526.6226.6126.8026.8626.8126.6826.55
JamunaPorabari12.27NPNP8.768.628.488.358.22
DhaleswariRekabi-Bazar5.183.853.773.763.673.523.323.24
JamunaSariakandi16.7014.7614.7014.5914.4814.3914.2914.20
JamunaSerajganj13.3511.3611.6011.5011.3711.2511.1411.02
KaligangaTaraghat8.385.955.896.036.005.875.715.55
Tongi KhalTongi6.085.025.075.215.335.435.515.55
Ganges Basin
PadmaBhagyakul6.304.624.294.284.194.094.003.90
MohanandaC-Nawabganj21.0015.2915.1815.1215.0714.9714.9014.81
Karatoa-Atrai-GGHChanchkair12.50NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
MathabhangaChuadanga12.046.766.99NPNPNPNPNP
TentuliaDasmunia2.59NPNP1.230.930.620.410.39
Lower MeghnaDaulatkhan3.41NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
PunarbhabaDinajpur33.5028.2528.3028.3028.3028.3028.3028.30
KumarFaridpur7.504.914.83NPNPNPNPNP
KodlaGiba (Sarsa)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
GangesGoalondo8.657.107.047.026.916.776.626.47
GoraiGorai-RB12.758.037.797.617.437.257.066.87
GangesHardinge-RB14.259.809.669.449.229.018.808.59
MathabhangaHatboalia14.488.448.41NPNPNPNPNP
KobadakJhikargacha4.114.204.26NPNPNPNPNP
BetnaKalaroa0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
ChitraKaliganj-Js0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
GoraiKamarkhali8.204.965.034.904.774.654.534.43
RupsaKhulna3.041.821.960.510.140.290.530.79
ArialkhanMadaripur4.172.882.562.582.572.562.552.51
PadmaMawa6.10NPNP3.613.523.403.303.21
PassurMongla2.07NPNP1.530.78NPNPNP
GangesPankha22.5015.6415.4415.2915.1414.9914.8414.69
Bishkhali RiverPatherghata1.85NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
GangesRajshahi18.5012.5912.4612.2812.1111.9311.7611.59
BaleshwarRayenda3.25NPNP1.061.111.151.161.15
PunarvabaRohanpur22.0015.9715.8915.8315.7715.6715.6015.50
IchamatiShakra3.960.821.20NPNPNPNPNP
GurSingra12.6511.6511.7311.8812.0112.0912.1212.13
PadmaSureshswar4.453.703.403.423.373.212.992.65
GangesTalbaria12.80NPNP7.707.517.317.126.92
TangonThakurgaon50.4047.1147.04NPNPNPNPNP
Meghna Basin
KushiyaraAmalshid15.8513.8815.1615.2515.0814.8714.6614.44
TitasB. Baria5.504.504.61NPNPNPNPNP
KhowaiBallah21.6423.6822.40NPNPNPNPNP
MeghnaBayderbazar5.18NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
Upper MeghnaBhairabbazar6.254.654.574.634.674.724.764.77
Lower MeghnaChandpur4.003.993.17NPNPNPNPNP
GumtiComilla11.7511.3011.7811.8211.8311.8011.7711.70
Surma Old CourseDerai7.005.875.875.915.945.965.965.96
SomeswariDurgapur13.0012.4812.1712.0011.8311.6611.4911.32
KhowaiHabiganj9.5010.9011.109.648.898.347.927.66
KangshaJariajanjail11.009.769.979.869.609.308.968.61
GumtiJibanpur8.50NPNP7.577.777.837.827.79
DhalaiKamalganj19.8220.3519.60NPNPNPNPNP
SurmaKanaighat13.2012.1312.8013.5013.4613.2613.0312.79
GumtiKangsanagar5.79NPNP9.279.389.409.399.34
DhanuKhaliajuri8.505.855.885.935.975.996.016.02
JadukataLourergorh8.536.976.115.995.935.875.815.75
ManuManu-RB18.0017.4017.5017.3117.1316.9116.6816.46
Surma-MeghnaMarkuli8.507.257.307.417.407.387.367.33
MeghnaMeghna-Br5.033.853.703.733.683.553.342.92
ManuMoulvibazar11.7511.8012.1911.9811.8011.5611.2911.02
BhugaiNakuagaon22.4020.9619.7719.5719.3919.1919.0719.06
MeghnaNarsingdi5.703.973.773.783.783.823.843.84
SarigowainSarighat12.8011.7610.9610.9110.8810.7810.6610.53
KushiyaraSheola13.5011.5912.8513.2813.1913.0412.8812.69
KushiyaraSherpur-Sylhet9.008.308.618.748.728.688.648.58
SurmaSunamganj8.256.836.916.997.047.057.057.02
SurmaSylhet11.259.659.9310.4010.4910.4610.3910.29
South Eastern Hill Basin
SanguBandarban15.257.307.70NPNPNPNPNP
MatamuhuriChiringa5.803.893.67NPNPNPNPNP
SanguDohazari7.002.902.60NPNPNPNPNP
MatamuhuriLama12.258.667.56NPNPNPNPNP
HaldaNarayanhat15.2511.9511.70NPNPNPNPNP
HaldaPanchpukuria9.507.105.53NPNPNPNPNP
MuhuriParshuram13.0014.7012.16NPNPNPNPNP
FeniRamgarh17.3713.1512.94NPNPNPNPNP

Water levels shown in blue are from model results; water levels in field observation above Danger level are shown in red;
water levels from model result above Danger level are shown in magenta ; NP = Not Provided